?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I've fallen and I can't get up. - No Trix No Games [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ website | My Creative Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

I've fallen and I can't get up. [Apr. 16th, 2006|02:13 pm]
Jade
[Tags|, , ]

ACH! Too many 'ships! What I find interesting is all the fanon pairings for the Harry Potter series... (and I am only going with the trio generation here, not the marauder and not student/teacher ships).



The ship list, care of FictionAlley. (Fans came up with the names; I'm not sure if they're actually 'set in stone' as it were - except for 'The Good Ship' - Ron/Hermione; 'Pumpkin Pie' and 'Harmony' - Harry/Hermione. I think 'Orange Crush' - Harry/Ginny - and 'Fire and Ice' - Draco/Ginny are the set names for those ships too (as I've seen them floating around on other sites).

My Cedric/Cho ship is called (unofficially): H.M.S. Remembered and Remaining. The thread looks like it's still alive (though not quite as active).

I'm pretty surprised there is still a Harry/Cho ship floating (or as they say, JKR hasn't sunk it yet - it's on dry-dock). The H.M.S. Celebrity - The Stag and the Swan - thread is actually current (compared to other threads that stopped in 2002/2003). And it actually is quite mature. (by 'mature', I mean no 'Cho hate' type of flames or 'I luv Harry; he's mine' fangirl-ish squeals.) Here's a short vignette, What Might Have Been, by Mantis; a 'I wish JKR had written this in OoTP instead of how she ended the Harry/Cho relationship'-type of story. Hmm... am I being converted this ship? *me ducks the cookies thrown by sevarem*. I think the H/C fanlisting doesn't call the ship 'Celebrity', but instead 'Seeker Love'(?).

And as an advocate of the 'Cho needs some post-Cedric love' kick, listed on the Fiction Alley master list are (and I'm only listing 'het not slash or femslash):

Ron/Cho - where did this come from??? I think it was a 'Harry has everything, so why can't Ron get the girl this time' type of ship.

Roger/Cho - this one is more reasonable, although I don't really remember Roger's character too well. Some sites list him as a genuine nice guy (much like Cedric) but others say he's a player (dates around).

Viktor/Cho - this would be interesting, seeing that Hermione and Harry have broken up with them, respectively.

Charlie/Cho, Fred/Cho, George/Cho, Percy/Cho - I think I hear sevarem snickering at these. :) and I think Fred/Angelina and Percy/Penelope are better as the pairs seem more suited to each other.

Seamus/Cho - I find myself muffling my own laughter at this.

Oliver/Cho - well, I am partial to Sean Biggerstaff (first HP movie 'crush', who is much cuter than the actor who portrayed Roger), but Oliver is quidditch-obsessed and though some people think Cho can be, I don't actively think her as a rabid fan/player.

Draco/Cho - this would have more interesting dynamics than Oliver/Cho.

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: cheshire23
2006-04-16 10:17 pm (UTC)
Back before OotP came out, I was a big fan of Hermione/Cho. The events of that book sank that ship for me, though, because I don't think Hermione would ever trust Cho again, or vice-versa.

I think I liked the idea of that pairing so much mostly because Hermione could use some intelligent, preferably older, female company in her life, and if they turned into a couple, nothing wrong with that. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-16 10:28 pm (UTC)
I've seen a little of Hermione/Cho, Ginny/Cho, Cho/Fleur, and Cho/Luna - which depending on the writer, have been nice. I'm not sure which of those I'd like better, though I think those are better than Cho/Katie and Cho/Angelina (or Cho/Lucius, Cho/Snape).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cheshire23
2006-04-16 11:18 pm (UTC)
I've also seen Cho/Penelope, but only once - too bad, I think that pairing had interesting potential. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smammers
2006-04-17 02:55 am (UTC)
Hermione/Cho sounds interesting, but I don't think I've ever come across a serious fic with that pairing -- only poorly-written smut.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-17 03:58 am (UTC)
I think I've only seen smut for them. Never actually any 'real' story (with development). I'll go look/search for some - just out of curiosity sake.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cheshire23
2006-05-08 04:44 am (UTC)
Before OotP came out, there was a fairly well-written non-smutty fic called "Hermione's Heart" that was Cho/Hermione. Mostly what I remember about it is the line, "I mean to say, if Harry Potter can't make me straight, who can??" :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sevarem
2006-04-17 01:36 am (UTC)
Yes, the idea of Cho/any Weasley is very snicker worthy. Cho deserves better than Fred or George, and while Percy is more mature, I just don't think they'd be suited to each other.

I do like the idea of Harry/Cho quite a bit. That doesn't mean it will sink my OTP(because nothing will, missy), but I always like the idea of exploring possibilities.

Draco/Cho could be interesting. Roger/Cho is sort of... eh. I'm not a fan of pairing a character with a personality(Cho) together with someone who has none(Roger).

But just in case you forgot my OTP... look at my icon. *point point*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-17 02:18 am (UTC)
The twins are always hilarious, and I tend to think of Cho as more serious. Any ship with them would be very 'oil and water' not in the Ron/Hermione, Han/Leia bickering way but like the 'Odd Couple'. It's hard to think of either twin 'maturing' into seriousness... unless a prank went horribly wrong or they were forced into it by the seriousness of the war.

LOL.. I know your OTP. It is embedded permanently in my mind. ;) We'll be exploring a possible H/C story soon (?). ;)

And not to worry, I'm working on the next D/C fic as I type. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: forgotnsuitcase
2006-04-17 01:59 am (UTC)
See, I like Viktor/Cho. I could see them, years later, meeting up and getting together. I was going to write a fic about it once.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smammers
2006-04-17 03:00 am (UTC)
Ron/Cho sounds like crap. All I could think when I read, "Harry has everything, so why can't Ron get the girl this time," was "why would Ron need Cho when he has Hermione? AND why would he want crazy emotional Cho? Harry's sloppy seconds?" I think I'm so much of a die-hard Ron/Hermione shipper that I can't fathom either of them with anyone else.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-17 04:00 am (UTC)
LOL.. don't kill the messenger (me!). I just put it up because I was like 'woah! where did that come from?' - and that was the general mood/theme of the FictionAlley thread. I think that thread died in 2002. I would much rather Cho get back with Harry than start anything with Ron, if I had to choose between those two; but as I'm in Cedric/Cho delirium, you don't have to worry about me pushing Harry/Cho forcefully. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smammers
2006-04-17 06:30 am (UTC)
Haha, nooo, I know you weren't trying to push anything. I was just saying, y'know, YECH. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)