?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Yet another meme... - No Trix No Games [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ website | My Creative Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

Yet another meme... [Jun. 2nd, 2006|01:29 pm]
Jade
WOOHOO! Ravenclaw (my house) of hogwartsharmony won House Cup this past term. Yay!

Now, I just have to be wary of Gryffindor's resident fanfic writer (gawd, she's gonna rack up the points) and newest Hufflepuff, mari4212, who's going to revitalize her house. They might try and take the cup next term. ^_~

So, I haven't done a meme in a while, and here's one swiped from mari4212... Voila! ^_^

Comment on this entry and...

1. I'll respond with something random about you.
2. I'll challenge you to try something.
3. I'll pick a colour that I associate with you.
4. I'll tell you something I like about you.
5. I'll tell you my first/clearest memory of you.
6. I'll tell you what animal you remind me of.
7. I'll ask you something I've always wanted to ask you.
8. If I do this for you, you must post this on yours.

Let the comments begin.

heehee! ^_^
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: anndee123
2006-06-02 08:53 pm (UTC)
I volunteer to be the first
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-06-02 09:10 pm (UTC)
1. You actually revitalized my love for NSync. I hadn't cared much for them (even *sigh* JC) since the early 2000s, but now I'm listening to them most everyday.
2. (*evil laugh*) Try writing a Harry/Ginny fic. (If that's too difficult a challenge, try a forgotten pair like Ginny/Dean, or a non-romantic pair like Lily/Snape.) Actually, write anything that isn't Harry/Hermione. That's my challenge. ^_~
3. Royal Blue. Even though you're a Gryffindor, I think you're more calm and serene than fiery red.
4. I think you're smart and funny.
5. The flirting thread on Witherwings was funny, and made me curious to look at your lj profile, which then I found the NSync love and asked you if it would be okay to befriend you.
6. Bald eagle. Wise and majestic.
7. Hmm... What do you think of me now after 'knowing' me for several months? (I think in my previous memes you told me your first impression, so this is more of a follow-up question :D.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anndee123
2006-06-02 11:41 pm (UTC)
2. (*evil laugh*) Try writing a Harry/Ginny fic. (If that's too difficult a challenge, try a forgotten pair like Ginny/Dean, or a non-romantic pair like Lily/Snape.) Actually, write anything that isn't Harry/Hermione. That's my challenge. ^_~

Does it have to be HP?...cause I don't think I could.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-06-03 01:35 am (UTC)
Nah... write whatever you want. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anndee123
2006-06-03 05:23 am (UTC)
Already done...an Dark Angel Fic I did years ago...besides N Sync Fan Fic =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-06-03 03:21 pm (UTC)
haha!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mari4212
2006-06-02 10:43 pm (UTC)
Hello. Your turn in the hot seat.

Well, as long as I'm writing them for H_E, I might as well get points for Hufflepuff in HH as well.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-06-02 11:00 pm (UTC)
1. I think it's because you seem to enjoy your classes, but whenever I think of you, I see you as a philosopher.
2. *Heehee!* Write a Cho/Cedric fic (or if that's too difficult, choose a pair that you've never written before).
3. Indigo, because it's between blue and violet on the rainbow and I see you as calm, collected, mature, and intelligent.
4. I like your strength in your convictions.
5. When you welcomed me into the Hufflepuffs.
6. Now, a fruit bat, just because you said that's what you'd like your animagus form to be.
7. What is the meaning of life? (it goes with #1)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mari4212
2006-06-03 02:02 am (UTC)
Romance? I don't think I've ever written real ship before. But I'm working on a story that had McGonagall in love with Dumbledore, does that count?

As for the meaning of life, this is the only point where you'll hear me agreeing with existentialists. The meaning of life is to live, to be aware of your life and live every second of it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mari4212
2006-06-03 02:45 am (UTC)
actually, here: http://mari4212.livejournal.com/91238.html

I make no promises on it's quality, but it's a Cho/Cedric ficlet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-06-03 03:42 am (UTC)
I LOVE IT! *hugs* Yay!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xuvious
2006-06-03 03:16 am (UTC)
Me three!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-06-03 03:58 am (UTC)
1. I chose your name from the sorting sponsor list completely at random, because I looked at your profile and saw you were Ravenclaw and thought, why not? :) And you were awesome with all my questions. :)
2. Hmm... challenge? Let's see. I don't want to ask you to write something if you don't like to write. How about make me an icon that reminds you of me? :)
3. Purple, because it seems to match you. Not too girly like pink.
4. You're very nice and sweet and supportive.
5. Email, definitely, as I wondered if you thought 'another applicant? is she crazy?' ;)
6. Swan, lovely, graceful, and faithful
7. Hmm... never did find out... what do you think of me? (or has your impression changed of me since we first exchanged emails?)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xuvious
2006-06-03 09:00 am (UTC)
5 - Actually, I was really excited. You're the first person I ever sponsored! :)
4 - Aw, thanks. *huggle*
7 - You're not that different from what I imagined. You're very nice and smart. All round kick-ass person. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)