?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Meme time - No Trix No Games [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ website | My Creative Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

Meme time [Sep. 10th, 2006|06:50 pm]
Jade
nicked from Ali, who got it from Ivan, who got it from ???? I have no idea!

1. Elaborate on your default icon.
Cedric and Cho... well... you all know they're my Harry Potter OTP.

2. What's your current relationship status?
Single! Don't need a man! :P

3. Ever have a near-death experience?
Nope.

4. Name an obvious quality you have.
Hmm... people keep telling me I'm too nice. :P

5. What's the name of the song that's stuck in your head right now?
Justin Timberlake's "Rock Your Body"

6. Name a celebrity you would marry:
hmmm... JC Chasez (sorry, anndee123)

7. Who will cut and paste this first?
anndee123

8. Has anyone ever said you look like a celebrity?
My sister thinks I look a little like Katie Leung (hahahahahaha!), and my best friend thinks I look like some Asian singer/actress -but I have no idea who!

9. Do you wear a watch? What kind?
Yup! It's a Morano Glass one I bought in Venice, Italy. It's the only "jewelry" I wear.

10. Do you have anything pierced?
Nope.

11. Do you like pain?
Of course not.

12. Do you like to shop?
Sometimes.

13. What was the last thing you paid for with cash?
A lottery ticket.

14. What was the last thing you paid for with your credit card?
Gas for my car.

15. Who was the last person you spoke to on the phone?
Mom.

16. What is on your desktop background?
A field full of yellow tulips.

17. What is the background on your cell phone?
Cedric and Cho dancing - from the Yule Ball stock/promo photos.

18. Do you like redheads?
Why not?

19. Do you know any twins?
Not currently.

20. Do you have any weird relatives?
Probably.

21. What was the last movie you watched?
Last Holiday.

22. What was the last book you read?
I honestly can't remember... it's been a while...
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: traceria
2006-09-11 01:52 pm (UTC)
Is Morano Glass a brand or is your watch actually made of glass?!?!

I'm surprised by your book answer!

I stole this from you, too. :D What fun!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-11 01:59 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure if the watch actually has a specific brand name. It's Quartz / Stainless Steel, and on the face - glass - it has Morano Glass designs, since Venice is known for its Morano Glass blowing company.

I know! *weeps* I haven't fully finished a book in ages! Chopping Spree was the most recent, I think, but I never finished it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-11 02:01 pm (UTC)
Darn... looks like I can't spell. It's "Murano".

Check picture here for something similar... ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traceria
2006-09-11 03:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, I get it now! I've seen that jewelry before. So pretty... 8D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magelet
2006-09-11 04:58 pm (UTC)
My sister thinks I look a little like Katie Leung (hahahahahaha!), and my best friend thinks I look like some Asian singer/actress -but I have no idea who!

Picture plz!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-11 05:00 pm (UTC)
ACH! Why did I know you were gonna ask for one? ;P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magelet
2006-09-11 10:53 pm (UTC)
Like you always say "brain twin" XP

Now show! *holds out hand*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-11 10:58 pm (UTC)
when I get home! ;P I'm at work now. You can always ask Rin if I look like any celebrity cuz I showed her my pic ;D right before I DELETED IT!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magelet
2006-09-11 11:11 pm (UTC)
I'm HURT! You showed Rin and not me? [cries]

[ignores you for an hour because it's dinner time]
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-11 11:22 pm (UTC)
HAHA! She bugged me longer than you! ;P Ever since I took the short trip to San Francisco she wanted pics - not just normal scenic pics but pics with me IN them ;P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magelet
2006-09-11 11:44 pm (UTC)
Show meeeeeeeeeeeee!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-11 11:45 pm (UTC)
You still haven't showed me YOUR PIC! ;p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magelet
2006-09-11 11:50 pm (UTC)
.. True, but I haven't shown Rin either 8D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-11 11:53 pm (UTC)
hahahaha!

so... do I get to see?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magelet
2006-09-11 11:54 pm (UTC)
Hmmmmmm~
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-12 12:02 am (UTC)
:P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)