?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Past week and funny stuff - No Trix No Games [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ website | My Creative Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

Past week and funny stuff [Sep. 25th, 2006|09:18 am]
Jade
Hmm... for a "journal", I don't seem to be writing in it when the events occur, but more as a retrospect... GAH! oh well...

Real life and LJ stuff... cut to spare your f-lists.



Last night, I signed off earlier than usual (around 7:30pm PDT, which is GMT -7 *I think*, or 10:30pm Eastern for those of you there). I watched "The Simpsons" with my sister, and then went to sleep. About thirty minutes later, my mom knocks on my door and asks if I want to use the computer (since I had signed off earlier because the folks always complain on how much time I spend in front of it), and I said 'Nah, the sixteen year-old I chat with needs to do her homework." and she laughed and said I chat with kids.

Yes, I've told my mom a little bit about you all. I didn't give her names - I didn't want to confuse her - but she knows I mainly chat with a sixteen year-old and a couple twenty year-olds. And yes, she labels you all "kids"... especially since I'm a good ten years older than the first girl. ^_~ Of course, part of her still thinks you're all forty-some year-old perverted men stalking innocent girls.

It just reminds me NOT to tease you youngin's about catch-phrases that occurred in the 1980s. Yes, I'm old. I understood "The Simpsons" and Bart's surprise at how old those video games were ---- hahahaha to "Where's the Beef?" (I think that was Wendy's slogan?) and "You are Bad" (or something like that, which is in reference to way back when being 'bad' was like being 'cool', so 'bad' was 'good' - like the Michael Jackson song that goes something like "I'm Bad, I'm Bad, you know it"??? and when the U.S. wanted to call Korea 'bad', Korea objected and the U.S. said "no no no... 'bad' is 'good'," and Korea still objected.) I'm doubting any of you remember this....

I digress... er... well, this post is ramblings anyways... so I continue to Real Life stuff now...

----



There's something about a couple of the new trainees that BUGS me. We finished training the first batch - and they were cool (I think they're the ones who complimented me to my supervisors). But... I don't know... one of the new trainees rubs me the wrong way.

Case in point...
I didn't even get a formal introduction to her. I think I might have seen her once in passing when someone else was training her and I might've smiled a 'hello' but I didn't stop to talk as I was headed for my own workstation. Later another day, she finds me in the breakroom eating my lunch... and do you know what the first words out of her mouth was? Not "Hi, I'm Grace, and I'm new," but "Where are you from?" I gave her a weird expression --like 'excuse me?'-- although I didn't say it. Then she asked me if I was Korean, so I said, no... and I told her my ethnicity - although it really is none of her business. But still, I was thinking "What the Hell?". You don't go asking people where they're from, especially if you don't know them. And it's not like I even spoke to her. I have NO ACCENT. I was born in the United States, and speak clear English. WTH is with the "where are you from?"? It's not even asking if I came from another job or hospital or anything... because she wanted to know what my ethnicity was.

Maybe it's just because she's freshly graduated from school... and I think this is her first full-time job. Okay, I'm trying to make allowances... but that just pissed me off. I don't mind telling people my ethnicity (I'd rather say it than my age) but as the opening line to a conversation or dialogue when she hasn't even WORKED with me yet and I haven't even TRAINED her yet or even SPOKEN to her yet....

Not even a "How was your weekend?" or "How's it going?"....

GAH!

So, my co-worker and I took Grace (ironic that THAT is her name!) and another trainee to eat lunch together, to chat and get to know each other... and so Grace and the new trainee, they both asked questions about the job and profession and for our opinions and such. They still rub me the wrong way. It's like they don't even want to be here. So, why are they working here? I suppose they could just use it as a step in the profession and then move/switch jobs to other companies in the future... but still... doesn't common courtesy and professionalism and etiquette tell them not to ask these things....?

BLAH!
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2006-09-25 04:53 pm (UTC)
Dang, she figured me out... I'm so a forty-year-old stalker... *goes to pout* LOL Sorry.
Yes, I got all those 80's references.

A few other of my f-list friends have commented on being asked "What are you?" by complete strangers. Stupid people with no social skills. I've been asked if I'm Native American before... probably because of my darker skin that I got from my half-Norwegian father (explain that one?).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-25 05:01 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha.... I knew it! The 'lady' was just a guise! ;D
Then, we're both OLD together! ;D

I have no idea... I suppose we could all just say we're Earth citizens, but then they'd think we're being smart alecs when we think they're being just plain rude.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2006-09-25 06:25 pm (UTC)
Hehehehe

It's still back to your original point that it's none of their business anyways.

btw, Gryffindor House is looking really good!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-25 06:27 pm (UTC)
True. but do we counter rudeness with more rudeness?

do you think so? I've been the one doing the majority of the posting, though I'm happy to see everyone's posting their dolls :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2006-09-25 06:39 pm (UTC)
Definitely not. It's definitely a sticky situation.

I think the dolls are a big part--especially because they're responding to each other. It's just to see posts in that comm.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amethystwind
2006-09-25 05:25 pm (UTC)
...You told su madre about me? Interesting... I can't IMAGINE telling my mother that I talk to random strangers online. She'd probably take away my laptop and like kill me.

You completely lost me on the 'bad' rambling. XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-25 05:28 pm (UTC)
hahaha... if I told her you were a 25-yr old male model, she'd tell me to get off the computer too. ;D well... I am ten years older than you, so I can tell mi madre. If I were your age, I definitely wouldn't tell mi madre either!

You're so bad! ;D er... cool!... sweet!... hip and groovy! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amethystwind
2006-09-25 05:31 pm (UTC)
Haha. That would have been interesting. But it's good that you kept my identity a secret; I can't have people knowing about my modeling, now can I? ^^

...*hides*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-25 05:37 pm (UTC)
Singing models! I know you and Jen are starting a band and everything! I wanna play the tambourine! ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amethystwind
2006-09-25 05:42 pm (UTC)
Jade! Stop giving away these secret! Pfft, there is no room for tambourines! YOU LOSE.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-25 05:46 pm (UTC)
butbutbut... okay! I'll just be your groupie! ;P

MEANIE!

(me laughs at being beat up by a sixteen yr old ;).)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amethystwind
2006-09-25 05:57 pm (UTC)
Of course. Groupies are acceptable ^^

(Pfft, I beat up tons of people! Don't feel bad! ...I don't think that came out right. Hurm))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-25 06:18 pm (UTC)
hahahaha...

*snuggles you*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sevarem
2006-09-26 12:56 am (UTC)
Yep, I remember the whole "bad" thing. Specifically in the movie The Wizard.

"The Nintendo Power Glove... it's so bad."

Hee hee.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anndee123
2006-09-27 02:59 am (UTC)
I still say, "Where's the beef."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-27 03:02 am (UTC)
LOL... really?

I still say "$1.99? Are you out of your mind?" ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anndee123
2006-09-27 03:10 am (UTC)
I think I picked it up years after it was popular too.

I also say, "Leggo my Eggo"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-09-27 03:17 am (UTC)
hahaha... and I still sing, "Sometimes you feel like a nut, sometimes you don't. Almond Joy's got nuts. Mounds don't." ;P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)