?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Meme! - No Trix No Games [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ website | My Creative Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

Meme! [Nov. 29th, 2006|02:56 pm]
Jade
[Current Mood |curiouscurious]

Gakked from mari4212 and cheshire23:

If my LJ were a fandom:

a. Who would people ship me with?
b. Who would be my arch-nemesis?
c. What would a Mary Sue in my fandom be like?
d. When or how did I/will I jump the shark?
e. Write a one sentence summary of the story that would win the Best Fanfic Award in my fandom.
f. What would a typical badfic involve?
g. Who would be the BNFs in my fandom?
h. Why would my fandom end up on fandom_wank?

I know what I'd write down... ;) but what would you?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: rhowan_jane
2006-11-30 05:14 am (UTC)
a. Who would people ship me with?
Cho and Cedric. Because siriusly. I mean, that's who I ship you with already.

b. Who would be my arch-nemesis?
FUKD, because DAMN, they are all-powerful.

c. What would a Mary Sue in my fandom be like?
Jackie ONLY MORE SO

d. When or how did I/will I jump the shark?
Hmmmmm. Sadly, it will probably be when Gackie, after ages and years of almost-getting-together, gets together and then one of them tragically dies. Just because THERE IS NO OTHER WAY.

.....I am HORRIBLE at this meme, wtf.

e. Write a one sentence summary of the story that would win the Best Fanfic Award in my fandom.
He walked into her graveyard shift like a ghost walks through a graveyard, and the Jadeling would never be the same dun Dun DUUUUN

f. What would a typical badfic involve?
Oh who knows. Probably some horribly inappropriate Jade + Alison romance DON'T LOOK AT ME! PEOPLE ARE GROSS!

g. Who would be the BNFs in my fandom?
Ivan! And Alison. And probably someone I don't know.

h. Why would my fandom end up on fandom_wank?
Uh oh. It would most likely be my fault, due to a tragic incident where I meant well but got really hyper.
CONFUSION + JADE = OTP! except not really. :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amethystwind
2006-11-30 05:21 am (UTC)
*awkwardly spams Jade's lj. YAY*

Um, your answers made me really, really happy. less than three like WHOA

And Jade, this meme confuses me so in protest, I WILL NOT FILL IT OUT.

Oh snap. What now?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rhowan_jane
2006-11-30 05:24 am (UTC)
REALLY OH THANK GOODNESS. *BEAMS*

I was terrified you would see it and then be afraid of me forever. :D

*does not smile creepily whilst spamming Jade's LJ back*

It is a VERY confusing meme.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-11-30 05:47 am (UTC)
hahaha... you both are cookie-crazy!

The meme -at least from what I understand- is a meme about "what if my LJ were a fandom? what kind of fandom would it be?" --like pretend my LJ was a soap opera... who would be the characters in it besides me? etc. ;) Not that my own fandoms would come into play.... ;)

so... as I know my LJ better ;) since I have a variety of friends - mainly three groups (one from HiH/TG, one from HE, and one from HH) - this is probably how it would go:

a. From HiH/TG - Probably Alison because I spam her constantly. From HE, either Smammers or Sevarem. And from HH, probably Anndee because Ladybluestar and Traceria is who I'd ship together ;)

b. Hmm... I can't really think of who my AE would be. Possibly an HE girl (Jen knows about this since I told her in email)...? but I'm pretty lovable ;) so I don't know if I have anyone else...

c. A graphics/html pro who loves Cedric and Cho and gushes me with compliments and gives me goodies. ;D

d. possibly when one of the girls from (a) breaks my heart ;(

e. [insert hot guy's name here] sweeps Jade off her feet and kisses her like there's no tomorrow.

f. my insecurity/emo!ranting

g. Ali, Tracey, LadyBluestar probably

h. because I wank about others on an occasional basis
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ohthatisbadnews
2006-11-30 10:11 pm (UTC)
a. Who would people ship me with? Umm....I'd ship you with some handsome prince from a far away land that steals your hearts :D

b. Who would be my arch-nemesis? The Graveyard Shift! DUN DUN DUN

c. What would a Mary Sue in my fandom be like? Umm....a.....cowboy?

d. When or how did I/will I jump the shark? at nine P.M., Briny Beach, with a coach bag and high heels.

e. Write a one sentence summary of the story that would win the Best Fanfic Award in my fandom. In a world full of diamonds, dare to be a Jade.

f. What would a typical badfic involve? Umm...If they made you the bad guy, OBVIOUSLY.

g. Who would be the BNFs in my fandom? MEEEEEE

h. Why would my fandom end up on fandom_wank? CAUSE PEOPLE GET JEALOUS OF YOU AND DECIDE TO BASH IT!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rhowan_jane
2006-12-01 04:27 am (UTC)
In a world full of diamonds, dare to be a Jade.

OMG. Okay, honestly, that really is slightly cheesy, but ALSO INCREDIBLY AWESOME.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-12-01 04:29 am (UTC)
It IS cheesy! but it's so sweet! *huggles Ivan*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)