?

Log in

No account? Create an account
day 2 of 3 - No Trix No Games [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ website | My Creative Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

day 2 of 3 [Dec. 17th, 2006|06:11 pm]
Jade
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Mood |gigglygiggly]

It was a little bit busier last night (sorry, I keep calling it night when there is no DAYLIGHT! okay? - but technically, it's morning since it was between midnight and 8am) but I was able to work on my WW application and watch some YOUTUBE! hehehehe...

I think this one is pretty good for Keiko, as it shows clips of her PGSM (Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon) days and features a song that she sings. Surprisingly, there wasn't a lot on YOUTUBE, but I did catch the deleted/cut scenes from Toyko Drift. (She had a 'bigger' part on the Japanese version of the movie than the American/US release - and she wasn't just the hot Asian girl; she was actually the head mechanic that fixed the cars.) And no, I didn't watch Toyko Drift yet. I do want to see her other movies though if they get subtitled/fansubbed.

My sister also recorded Saturday Night Live, but I didn't have the chance to watch all of it yet. I did find it amusing that Justin Timberlake sang the Chipmunks Christmas song... God, that brings back lots of memories...
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: amethystwind
2006-12-18 02:25 am (UTC)
You know, it's prolly for the best that there aren't a billion videos of her out there. Because things like that? RUIN characters. I made the mistake of watching a billion Maki Goto videos and, erm, it left me kinda scarred because she's not really Ari. And you know about Brent.

But that vid was cute, even if it was a bit odd to see Jackie like that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-12-18 03:22 am (UTC)
haha... is Maki more uh... seductive? I'm just guessing by her pictures; I've never seen her videos.

hehehe... I wish the vid weren't as choppy, but yeah, Mars is more emo than Jackie. Though Keiko is often cheerful and smiling herself (at least when she was younger).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2006-12-18 02:52 am (UTC)
That seems rather appropriate for him to sing that.

I think your use of night is perfectly fine.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: invicta
2006-12-18 02:53 am (UTC)
lol, I had a Sailor Moon obsession when I was younger. It was a pretty sad phase of mine. I started drawing tons of Sailor Galactica pictures and it took a month of being yelled at by my cousin to realize that I tend to live in Fantasyland.

Didn't work. I still do. :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-12-18 03:25 am (UTC)
haha... I wanna see pics if you still have them of your fanart! It can't be worse than my stick figures ;)

And Fantasyland is great! ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: invicta
2006-12-19 12:24 am (UTC)
XD I definitely don't have them anymore--I drew them when I was in, er, I think 3rd grade! Haa.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-12-19 12:31 am (UTC)
haha! you're supposed to keep ALL your artwork, didn't you know? so when you become rich and famous, people will spend millions of dollars for your third grade art! ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: yenesi
2006-12-18 06:06 am (UTC)
What about dick in a box? You HAVE to admit that was some funny crap.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-12-18 12:30 pm (UTC)
hahahaha... yeah, I just saw that clip. funneh!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)