?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Quarterly Meeting, Training, and a Meme - No Trix No Games [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ website | My Creative Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

Quarterly Meeting, Training, and a Meme [Jan. 31st, 2007|07:54 pm]
Jade
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Mood |tiredtired]

Under cut to spare my f-list of the boring details... (and giving you the chance to skip to the meme if you so desire)...


RL
Today was another half-day of training, from 9am to 1pm - although it started a little late and ended a little late because of that. Because of that, I thought that I had my lunch until 2pm, and then I would work from 2pm to 5:30pm. (We get an hour lunch, but only get deducted thirty minutes because we are basically combining our 30-minute lunch with two 15-minute breaks.) So, I go to the breakroom at around 1:20pm and am going to eat lunch when they tell me that I have a meeting to attend. I check and it's scheduled for 1:30pm, so basically I really don't have a "lunch" per se... and since I only took "thirty minutes", I can leave at 5pm instead of 5:30pm today.

At the meeting, we just went through basic things... though the lead girl -that I complained about before- mentioned that maybe the morning person should take of the problem-box before it gets busy. We all agreed to that, but really...? I'm usually the morning person (it's either me or another girl) and she might think that there is a time "before it gets busy" but usually there isn't! True, it's not as busy as the rest of the day but if I don't keep up on the work, it'll pile up! (PBBT!)

I guess this makes me officially in the department... although I'm still on "probation" and can be fired at any time before my 120 days are up. (*grumble*) The feeling I get though is they're expecting me to be there for a while, which is reassuring in a way.


LJ
From yenesi:

leave a comment here and I shall:

1) Tell you why I friended you
2) Associate you with a song/movie
3) Tell a random fact about you
4) Tell a first memory about you
5) Associate you with an animal/fruit
6) Ask something I've always wanted to know about you
7) In retort, you MUST spread this disease in your LJ.

((You don't have to, you know, disease your journal.))
LinkReply

Comments:
From: yenesi
2007-02-01 04:21 am (UTC)
::comments::
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-02-01 04:14 pm (UTC)
1) Astrology!
2) Full House (the TV show, I think mainly because of the Olsen twins)
3) You love your knives. ;)
4) I think... you were cooking something!
5) Apricots!
6) Hmm... your age? (or age range?)
7) Already did! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2007-02-01 03:21 pm (UTC)
That's rather interesting about work...good that they expect that you'll be there for awhile and annoying that they think you don't work quite hard enough.
Oh, and...
HARRY POTTER 7 AVAILABLE FOR PRE-ORDER
*ahem*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-02-01 04:14 pm (UTC)
haha! did you already place your pre-order? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2007-02-01 04:22 pm (UTC)
Actually, no. Currently, they're not planning on shipping it until the 22 July. pfft.

Also, we have some major bills due in the next few days (mortage, car loan, etc) so that definitely qualifies in the "frivolous" category.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-02-01 04:35 pm (UTC)
haha! I put up a post to remind myself. ;) although I'm pretty sure the f-list will remind me until I'm tired of being reminded ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2007-02-01 04:37 pm (UTC)
Of that, you can be pretty confident. *grin*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amethystwind
2007-02-02 01:04 am (UTC)
*comments*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-02-02 04:52 am (UTC)
1) It was inevitable from TG and spamming.
2) TV show: ANTM, and the song "Konstantine"
3) Acrophobia - it's something we share in common.
4) Trying to thread with Rin as the go-between.
5) An arctic fox.
6) Where did you go? Is it SAT-prep time? (Yes, I'm wasting this question but I don't know what else to ask.)
7) If you want!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amethystwind
2007-02-03 02:12 am (UTC)
Fox, hmmm? Porque? or is there a space there? I can never remember

Er, yeah. This has just been a bad week and I've just been in a weird mood so yeah.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-02-03 03:45 am (UTC)
I remember looking up possible animagus forms for my old character (Dorcas Meadows) and I liked the Arctic Fox. They're beautiful, adaptable, form monogamous pairs in breeding season, and foxes in general are not pack animals - they are solitary hunters and look for opportunities. I thought all the adjectives fit what I wanted for my RP character, and when it asked what animal/vegetable reminded me of you, I thought it might fit you too :)

Ah... *pats* well, leave me a msg on our private post if you ever want to chat. I'm so confused since there's the TG and the WW chatroom which one you'd go to...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)