?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"Monday" though not really - No Trix No Games [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ website | My Creative Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

"Monday" though not really [Mar. 14th, 2007|09:48 am]
Jade
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Mood |chipperchipper]

RL
Subject is titled so because I start my five-day stretch of work today (Wednesday through Sunday), so today feels like "Monday" to me. The shift *GRUMBLE* is the 2:00pm-10:30pm shift; and the same goes for Thursday. Friday is a bit nicer with 11:00am-7:30pm, and Saturday with 8:00am-4:00pm, but Sunday is 12:00-8:30pm. ((This means no chat with Ali *WEEPS* though you'll be going on a seven or nine-day road trip to hit 4-5 colleges or something ;P.))


TV
Veronica Mars - hmm... rape case solved; murder solved. What's left? Oh yeah... Kendall's murder and those Fitzpatricks - which confused me to begin with because huh? she stole money from them? and he killed his own brother? I think I need a basic plot update from last season because I am confused about the whole thing.

NCIS - it was sad that they couldn't cure the radiation-poisoned guy (love my adjectives? I don't remember his name! or the acronym of the department he worked for! and yes! This episode is from several weeks ago!) and that butcher episode was icky! (not quite as gross for me as that Smallville episode with the guy eating people's bones! EW!)

Numb3rs - I really liked that kidnapping episode because nobody died (well, some bad guys died, but it wasn't anybody the audience had an emotional "investment" in.)


LJ
Hmm... I've already linked my RL *points above* to my LJ... but nothing really new here. I keep getting lost on Harmony's schedule (I hope my next lesson isn't due this week). And I really ought to post my HiH shoppe catalogue again (I'm being LAZY).

RP
Augury - yay! some H/C interaction ;) just to set it up... and boy, if Marietta doesn't hate Harry now, she's gonna hate him later. ;) (muahahaha)

Priscus - woah... R and NC-17? Yet the age minimum limit is 16? *is confused* Oh well... it might be "angsty" but it is so CRACKED. I think they ship more there than other games I've been in / am currently in, which is totally okay with me but just makes me go @.@ "woah". Especially the slashy ships.

WW - *twiddles thumbs* basically a teeter-totter with Lala and me. I spam her; she spams me. BUT I'M CAUGHT UP TODAY - at least while I type, so I can enjoy it :D.

Musical - hmm... thread? Jen? I have no idea how to start it... and I have to go look at what the date is because I don't even know that. *is lost* But Ali came up with the reason Elisabeth was rejected! Because she's over 25! And remember, that's the age maximum for PBs there. I think Elisabeth is 28 or 29.

Graphics
ladybluestar, you received the skating icon right? I emailed it to you (was it last month?) but never heard back so I wasn't sure if it was all right with you.

traceria should be receiving a late icon...

Profile updated.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2007-03-14 10:07 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes, I did get the icon, but it didn't work. I think I accidently deleted it. *sigh*

Sorry that work has been so awful.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: yenesi
2007-03-14 11:29 pm (UTC)
I thought it was Tuesday. D:
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-03-14 11:53 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA... thanks for making me feel better ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magelet
2007-03-16 02:16 am (UTC)
You must add Heroes to your tv list! Mondays @ 9 on Global (well, that's what it is for me)

And Elisabeth doesn't look a day over 22! I still say it's the beauty thing, cause every time I look at Elisabeth my jaw just drops like this DDDD: You might want to write an entry for Sophie first XD and yush, the date: March 15 = October 15, if that helps. It's day by day so March 31 would be the Hallowe'en thing.

ANd yush, thread~ Though don't start one until Saturday? xD I have a little thing to hand in tomorrow and William still has Ali's to finish up. But yush, we need to thread! At least for the costume thing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-03-16 04:57 am (UTC)
But I'm so behind on Heroes! I've never watched it! I remember hearing about it and thinking it sounded cool but I never started it.

Hahaha... well, all right. I just couldn't think of an entry for Sophie since the musical stuff hasn't started.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magelet
2007-03-16 02:12 pm (UTC)
It's okay 8D There are still on the first season and only 18 episodes are out, you can catch up easily ♥

There are stuff to write about besides the musical XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magelet
2007-03-16 02:13 pm (UTC)
By the way, did you post her audition in the audition thread?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-03-16 03:51 pm (UTC)
of course I did! ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magelet
2007-03-16 03:53 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, I should go read them XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-03-16 03:57 pm (UTC)
Gah! ;P It wasn't that great considering it's similar to practically everybody else's!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magelet
2007-03-16 06:16 pm (UTC)
Moon River? xD I think their were special designated songs for the audition http://www.greatestjournal.com/community/hogwartsmusical/2972.html#cutid1
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-03-16 10:30 pm (UTC)
oh, now you tell me! All right, I'll go delete and repost it when I get home.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-03-16 10:37 pm (UTC)
FIXED! :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magelet
2007-03-16 11:04 pm (UTC)
lmao, you didn't have to, it could have been something unique for her XDD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-03-17 03:38 am (UTC)
ah well, I didn't know she had that page for the song up.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)