?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Layout - No Trix No Games [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ website | My Creative Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

Layout [Jun. 1st, 2007|09:19 am]
Jade
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |artisticartistic]

Changed from "3 column" to "Quite Lickable", after testing out "Generator" and a few other layouts... I think I like this one the best. Same pic/etc. Just "neater", IMO.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: invicta
2007-06-01 04:36 pm (UTC)
Oooh. I like this layout. Very clean and neat-looking. So this is generator? I've been intending to get mine to look like this for quite some time.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-06-01 04:57 pm (UTC)
Nope, it's "Quite Lickable". :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: invicta
2007-06-01 08:01 pm (UTC)
Haha, this is why it might work for me to read things more closely. XD

I tried this layout a moment ago, but couldn't find a header option to it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-06-01 11:11 pm (UTC)
It's under "presentation" and not "image" :D that's where you can set the size in pixels to match your banner width, change your sidebar pixels (I changed it to 150), do the top custom heading style (you need to move it to (custom)), insert the url for the header, and then set the header height.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: invicta
2007-06-02 01:03 am (UTC)
Ahhh, ok! Thanks! I'll try and change up my layout when I am un-lazy. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: globegirl
2007-06-01 04:58 pm (UTC)
I like this! It's much neater and more streamlined. ♥

But Jaaaaaade, I am sad. :( I can't reply to threads. LJ is being mean to me again. :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-06-01 05:05 pm (UTC)
Yay!

You mean I'm caught up? Actually, I'm not. Can you reply straight from email? *pats*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: globegirl
2007-06-01 05:10 pm (UTC)
:D Prettiful. Mayhaps if LJ will be nice to me again, I will get to play with layouts using this style, too.

No, you are not caught up yet. :P Hmm, I haven't tried email replies yet. *goes to try*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: globegirl
2007-06-01 05:21 pm (UTC)
Okay, so reply by email worked... but it didn't send out the email notification. But I swear, it totally posted the reply. WTH, LJ?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-06-01 05:56 pm (UTC)
I received the email notification of Phil's reply! Is that what you meant?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: globegirl
2007-06-01 06:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I meant. *sigh* It seems moving my chars to Basic has made it so I am unable to receive my own replies in email. :-/ Depressing. I suppose I'll have to start tracking every post I want all replies from with my main account. Bleh.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-06-01 06:51 pm (UTC)
Did you check the comment/notifications? I never received my own characters' replies (unless it's one character on another character's post/journal), e.g. Veronica M and Ana had basic accounts and never got upgraded last year.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: globegirl
2007-06-01 07:17 pm (UTC)
Yes, I checked. Which is how I know tha the setting for "Receive comments you make" just isn't available to Basic accounts.

I know it's anal, but I like to have all of my comments, both the ones I receive from other people and the ones I write myself, archived in my email.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-06-01 11:12 pm (UTC)
hahaha... you ish funny!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: globegirl
2007-06-02 12:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's right. Go ahead and laugh at my OCD's pain. -_-
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-06-02 04:32 am (UTC)
Don't I always? ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: beatrixchang
2007-06-01 07:34 pm (UTC)
Wow I like it ^_^ Looks very professional and sleek in a way 8)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: p5yk1ll
2007-06-01 07:42 pm (UTC)
Very nice. <3
(Reply) (Thread)