?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Cookie Throwing - No Trix No Games [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ website | My Creative Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

Cookie Throwing [Mar. 8th, 2006|08:27 am]
Jade
[Tags|, , , ]

Has everyone bought the GoF dvd yet? *me hangs my head down in shame* I will be (hopefully) getting it later today after work (shh... I'm at work right now). Thanks to quiet_charm for the squee! regarding the picture (check out this post)... but --and I hate to be the spoil sport-- I don't think Cedric (or Robert, if you prefer) is kissing Cho. *ducks the cookies being thrown* (This is why I am posting my opinion in my journal and not on QC, for fear of being tarred and feathered.) Yes, the picture is so... cute (actually, "cute" is an understatement) but I think he is whispering in her ear - maybe they are sharing an "in-joke". Maybe because I haven't seen the clip yet, I can't tell, but that's what I think. *ducks the gallon of milk*

So... while my mind is saying "he's not kissing her", my heart is sighing with happy squee's and saying "just believe that he is". Of course, it really doesn't matter why he's leaning into her and why she's smiling ;)... it's just a Kodak moment - one to build a shrine to ;) Not that I would. I already have enough of a shrine to the beauty of Cedric and Cho on my user id profile lookup and journal.

Continuing on that train of thought, I've brainstormed another C/C fic (*madly scribbles it in my mind*). I really can't work on fics while I'm at work (unless I'm at lunch), so I'll see if I can work on it when I get home. (As I see it, it will probably have to hold until next week.)

Note to self: email H/Hr fic to sevarem.
Note to self: contact the company re: Palm program *grrrrrr* Why they just can't email me and they require me to call them, I'll never know. (what is the use of a contact email then?)
Note to self: work on flists... now that I know what an flist is ;)

Oh, and I was just thinking about past comments/posts (and thinking how I'd revise my app just to see what my HP secondary house would be, although I'm pretty sure what it would be) - laughing that my Hufflepuff friends scare my Ravenclaw friends with their exuberance. I think it's funny. *HUGS* to all.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: calledinvain
2006-03-08 05:39 pm (UTC)

*grins*

He's kissing her, alright. You can hear the smack his lips make. Clearly my interest was piqued when I read what was on the special features - so I'm going to return my Amazon copy when it arrives.

Did I mention HE'S TOTALLY KISSING HER?

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-08 05:53 pm (UTC)

Re: *grins*

LOL... ok, since you are the expert and I haven't seen/heard the smacking myself... I will bow down to your wisdom :D

So, they lie! She says she has never been kissed before! Ha! And him with the 'they're so innocent, they don't even hold hands' line! Ha! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traceria
2006-03-08 05:59 pm (UTC)
You're so cute! :]

I picked my copy up but haven't even taken the wrapping off. Too tired last night to pay it the attention it deserves. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-08 06:30 pm (UTC)
hey! You said you were going to watch it yesterday! ;p LOL... even if I do buy it today, I might not watch it right away either (I know, I know, blasphemy!). But this is because I really want to win the dvd from the H/Hr challenge ;). Okay, I need to eat less sugar.. but I swear I didn't have any caffeine today!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traceria
2006-03-08 07:31 pm (UTC)
I was supposed to, but my friend cancelled plans because of a cat/parent emergency and I was so tired when I finally walked in the door at 7:30 last night that I wouldn't have lasted until 9 at the earliest! I was in bed by 8:45. This happens when you tag on a few years. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-08 08:49 pm (UTC)
Well, I went to sleep around 9pm myself. So I'm just as old as you ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: calledinvain
2006-03-08 07:06 pm (UTC)

i Haven't thought about this at all

I imagine it has a lot to do with being thrust in the public eye so suddenly and quickly, and not being all there on press tours (what with the travelling involved and Robert looking like he always shows up at things half drunk or whatever) that things like the incidental clip on the DVD are going to slip their minds. Katie might have meant never have been kissed on the 'mouth,' which means the long insane conversation I had with jackieohno a millenia ago is COMING TRUE OMG, WE ARE PROPHETS!!!

Robert has contradicted himself plenty of times though, and has said that he shot quite a bit of footage with Katie, and there were 'moments'. It all appears to be rehearsing/behind the scenes stuff, but they're clearly fond of each other and at ease in each other's company. I mean, the camera was there - and if I think about it in more than a superficial OMG moment, I don't think it was Cedric kissing Cho, but Robert giving Katie a 'we've wrapped our scene, well done' kiss for the day. The way the clip is transitioned between clips of the actors talking about their experiences on the 4th film - I won't spoil any more for you, but really, just to reiterate: THERE IS KISSING.

(I watched the dvd in my laptop with my headphones on, so I could hear the smack. Casual viewers may not notice this.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-08 08:47 pm (UTC)

Re: i Haven't thought about this at all

well, if it's a Robert/Katie thing (rather than a Cedric/Cho thing), then it's no wonder the other actors thought they had an off-screen romance.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: calledinvain
2006-03-08 08:59 pm (UTC)

Re: i Haven't thought about this at all

HAHAHA. I *know*. When you finally get your own copy of the DVD, there's a hilaarious bit, where two extras are giving Robert and Katie the eye, all, "Did he just kiss her? Was that in the scene? Someone, hand me the stage directions!"

it's endearing how cute they all are, not just Robert and Katie. It looks like they have the kind of friendship that gets people whispering, because they are so at ease with one another.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-08 10:03 pm (UTC)

Re: i Haven't thought about this at all

I think that's what the main trio (especially Daniel and Emma) have. But *sigh* I hope their friendship continues... it's so sweet! Robert says he hangs around (or hung around) Katie and Stan a lot - are there Robert and Stan scenes too? (not that I'm looking for slash, but good-natured pals would be good).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-09 03:11 am (UTC)

Re: i Haven't thought about this at all

Ok, I saw a clip of it on pattinson_daily (I think). It looks like they filmed the "intro" scene (when they see the carriage/ship of the other schools arrive) as maybe the last scene, because it seems like what you said (about them ending the scene) but more along the lines of "this is the end of the movie, it was great meeting you and getting to know you". Ok, I'm reading way too much into a clip that I haven't heard the soundtrack for. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sevarem
2006-03-09 12:32 am (UTC)
I'm a fan of rare pairings too. I'm fond of Percy/Penelope and Fred/Angelina. I always like to know what the draw is for other people, so here's the question: as we hardly got to see much of Cedric/Cho, what do you like about the pairing? What drew you in?

You mentioned Draco/Cho and I find myself oddly intrigued. Tell me more.

Also, you should go apply for the Trio_Elite game. You can play Cho. It'd be awesome.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-09 01:21 am (UTC)
I joined Trio_Elite. Just waiting to see if the character's available ;). I'll tell you my entire obsession with C/C and D/C in my next post. (I've gotta get off the computer now and let my sister use it. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-09 07:37 pm (UTC)
Ok, I joined the Trio_Elite community. But I don't see any posts??? Is there another application to fill out for a specific character?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sevarem
2006-03-10 12:26 am (UTC)
Game hasn't started yet. You need to go apply for a character by filling out an RPG application. They're fun. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-10 01:09 am (UTC)
where's the application?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-10 04:47 am (UTC)
nevermind - found it. took a while to navigate the links.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sevarem
2006-03-09 03:44 am (UTC)
You're forcing me to talk about Sailor Moon! It was my one true fandom from 95-99. I only got to see one episode of PGSM unfortunately, but I've seen one of the musicals(a bootleg, obviously).

My OTP is Rei/Yuuichiro. He doesn't turn up in Sailor Stars, but Rei *did* mention him, so I firmly believe they ended up together. Yes, they did. OMG THEY SO DID.

And, um, as for Mamoru, I don't like him. And I *hate* Usagi/Mamoru and thought Seiya was a much better match for Usagi. For one, he didn't treat her like dirt, didn't act like he was embarassed to be around her and they had things in common. Oh, and he didn't have a creepy, evil, red eyed daughter. But I'm also a canon freak, so *sigh*

Stupid evil red eyed daughter.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-09 04:01 am (UTC)
LOL... you don't like Chibi-usa? ;) She did get a bit annoying...

I don't know - maybe I just didn't like Yuuichiro's hair ;) but I thought Jadeite was cuter. (do you notice how Jadeite/Mars looks a bit like Cedric/Cho? maybe I have a thing for blondes and asian girls ;) )

Canon-wise, my OTP was Usagi/Mamoru starting on Super, because he was rotten to her in R. But I love the SMR movie! Or maybe it's Serenity/Endymion - yeah! I think S/E is way better than U/M. So, S/E is my SM OTP. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sevarem
2006-03-09 07:19 am (UTC)
No, you did not just hate on Yuuichiro! That's it, you, me, outside! Well, admittedly, I did kind of like the idea of the senshi being with the four kings back in their Moon Kingdom days, if only because I thought it was kind of... stupid? Poorly written? that USAGI was the only one who ever got anyone.

*imagines Cho running around in sailor fuku*

Serenity/Endymion I like. But Mamoru is.. gah. Eh. You're bringing back my hate. SMR movie=awesome. SMS movie=OMGOMGOMGoutersenshiaresocooool!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-09 02:02 pm (UTC)
LOL... I don't 'hate' Rei/Yuuichiro! They just weren't my OTP. My SM OTP was Serenity/Endymion (Usagi did get on my nerves sometimes, and Mamoru was just eye-candy ;) ).

LOL... PGSM-wise, Ami was my favorite. She was too cute ;) and I liked the Ami/Nephrite ship! :D way better than Usagi/Mamoru - if you hated U/M in SM, you'd definitely hate the U/M in PGSM.

SMR movie - :D, SMS movie - yup! they are so cool! I wish they did a Stars movie!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-03-09 05:33 am (UTC)
Can you give me your email address so I can send you the H/Hr fic to beta? Or did you want me to post it privately?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sevarem
2006-03-09 08:00 am (UTC)
rem@dream-country.net
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)