?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm sure you've heard these words before... - Life or so it would seem [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

I'm sure you've heard these words before... [Apr. 9th, 2006|01:57 pm]
Jade
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |boredbored]

Quiz for friends/enemies for comments/wank/cookies/ducks. Yanked from crushw_eyeliner. Basically, you (yes, you) answer/make comments to the questions regarding me (yes, me). If you want. *shrug* If you have nothing better to do, that is.



1. Who are you?
2. Are we friends?
3. When and how did we meet?
4. How have I affected you?
5. What do you think of me?
6. What's the fondest memory you have of me?
7. How long do you think we will be friends or enemies?
8. Do you love me?
9. Have I ever hurt you?
10. Would you hug me?
11. Would you kiss me?
12. Would you marry me?
13. Emotionally, what stands out?
14. Do you wish I was cooler?
15. On a scale of 1-10, how nice am I?
16. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
17. Am I loveable?
18. How long have you known me?
19. Describe me in one word.
20. What was your first impression?
21. Do you still think that way about me now?
22. What do you think my weakness is?
23. Do you think I'll get married?
24. What about me makes you happy?
25. What about me makes you sad?
26. What reminds you of me?
27. What's something you would change about me?
28. How well do you know me?
29. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
30. Do you think I would kill someone?
31. Are we close?
32. Are you going to put this on your journal and see what I say about you?

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2006-04-09 11:20 pm (UTC)
1. Umm...how exactly am I supposed to answer this question.
2. One could say good acquaintances, on the way to becoming friends.
3. Through ravenharmony.
4. Definitely made me think more about Cedric/Cho, been a great help in Ravenclaw House.
5. I think you're a great person, very giving and fun to talk to.
6. Umm...
7. For quite awhile at least...
8. No.
9. Nope.
10. Yup.
11. Nope.
12. Sorry, couldn't leave Mr. Bluestar. :D
13. Uhhh...
14. Absolutely not! Unless you have a fever...
15. 12.
16. I'm no good at this.
17. Definitely.
18. Not long.
19. Quirky.
20. Yea! Someone my age! Another great member.
21. Nope, definitely has expanded.
22. Not sure yet.
23. Possibly.
24. Another lovely person to talk to.
25. Nothing.
26. Ravenclaw stuff, C/C
27. Nothing.
28. Not too well.
29. Nope.
30. No.
31. No.
32. Sure.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-10 12:23 am (UTC)
I think #1 asks for your name or nickname or something about "you" not about "me". ;)

So, my secret plot of stuffing CC down everyone's throat is working. *in my best Montgomery Burns impression* Excellent!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2006-04-10 12:42 am (UTC)
I know what number 1 asks, I was being deliberately obtuse. Its such a vague question.

hehehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: calledinvain
2006-04-09 11:39 pm (UTC)

i;ll have you know that I didn't make the questionnaire, I merely chain-lettered it in my LJ. Hee.

1. Who are you? I'm Saff! or Saffron, or E-Slice if you're trying to be funny, or I'm crushw_eyeliner reporting for memeage.
2. Are we friends? Just starting to be chums, yes.
3. When and how did we meet? Quiet Charm
4. How have I affected you? You're a promising writer and such a cheerleader for the c/c cause, it's always fun to read your posts.
5. What do you think of me? Same as above.
6. What's the fondest memory you have of me? Hmmmm....I'm not sure.
7. How long do you think we will be friends or enemies? As long as I can keep up Quiet Charm, I reckon. ;)
8. Do you love me? I do like you.
9. Have I ever hurt you? Not to my knowledge.
10. Would you hug me? If you want.
11. Would you kiss me? Only if you asked.
12. Would you marry me? I'm saving myself for Gerard Butler.
13. Emotionally, what stands out? You're very calm and serene-seeming.
14. Do you wish I was cooler? Who needs to be cool?
15. On a scale of 1-10, how nice am I? 10
16. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. Don't know you well enough yet to give you a nickname.
17. Am I loveable? Quite.
18. How long have you known me? a few months
19. Describe me in one word. Politelydriven
20. What was your first impression? Detail oriented, exact, calm, kind.
21. Do you still think that way about me now? yeah.
22. What do you think my weakness is? criticism and fandom politics
23. Do you think I'll get married? If you want to
24. What about me makes you happy? Your willingness to carry a great load of the C/C ship in your own way, despite popular/mainstream fandom
25. What about me makes you sad? you're not on at the same times I'm on so we can have a proper chat
26. What reminds you of me? dandelions
27. What's something you would change about me? nothing
28. How well do you know me? a little bit
29. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't? not really - what was the thing that you wanted to tell me?
30. Do you think I would kill someone? nope
31. Are we close? we're friendly acquaintances, I'd say
32. Are you going to put this on your journal and see what I say about you? did and done.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-10 12:32 am (UTC)

Re: i;ll have you know that I didn't make the questionnaire, I merely chain-lettered it in my LJ. He

re: #29 - nothing really important. I just didn't want to put you in the middle of the she-who-must-not-be-named and me 'thing' (that we talked about / squared away in email). It wasn't even really a 'thing' (more like a one-sided me-thinking 'thing'). I don't like putting people in the middle, even if they don't mind being mediators or advisors or sages with advice, just because if I were in their shoes, I'd be uncomfortable (since I like both people/sides). (Am I even making sense here? If not, never mind. I'm just not wording it right.)

p.s. I got AIM finally (after some arm-twisting) so my aim user id is: redjasminejade (if we're ever online at the same time).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sevarem
2006-04-10 01:57 am (UTC)
1. Sevarem! I need a more awesome title though. I'll get on that.
2. We're on our way to becoming friends, I'd like to think.
3. I sorted you when you applied. And, erm, I really wanted you in my house and told people to stop squibbing. Remember?
4. You got me talking about Sailor Moon again! Only to you though.
5. I think you're a cool chick who needs to be online more.
6. I think we need to talk for a bit longer first.
7. Until you turn into a Ginny hater.
8. Sure. Let's go to Vegas.
9. nope
10. sure
11. Erm... in an rp, sure.
12. You. Me. Vegas. Now.
13. You seem a pretty together person.
14. You seem to have a fine handle on it.
15. Ew. Scales.
16. Usagi-Cho. Why not?
17. probably
18. few months? How long have you been in h_e?
19. talkative
20. Cool chick that I wanted in Hufflepuff. So stop squibbing, dammit!
21. sure
22. not sure
23. Yeah, why not?
24. You're talkative and fun.
25. Erm... H/G isn't your OTP?
26. Sailor Moon
27. I'd make you write that D/C fic faster.
28. erm...
29. not yet
30. I hope not.
31. We're just getting to be buddies.
32. Not sure yet.

Check out my new icon. It was your idea.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-10 03:38 am (UTC)
lol.. icon - it's hard to tell it's them! I think I saw you post with it once (where? I don't remember - maybe HE or your journal?) and I thought it might be them, but I wasn't sure since I know you have other fandoms. Glad you cleared that up! ;) Maybe once we get the shot of the Cho/Harry kiss, you can erase Cho and put Ginny in her place (since that scene will be out before the real H/G scene). ;)

ACH! Sailor Moon reminds you of me?! This is so reminding me of my real life friends (because I was an SM fan back then and they associate me with SM too!).

LOL - you thought I was cool from my app? LOL.. everyone else thought I was stiff/formal. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-10 03:54 am (UTC)
Oh, and BTW, I try to be online and catch you on AIM but you're not there when I check (I usually try around the times I've seen you before). We just switched to daylight savings, so I think you're 15 hours ahead of me (I figure it as adding 3 hours to my time and flipping it opposite - like my morning is your night, my night is your morning). For you, I think it's subtracting 3 hours and flip opposite. and I am not talkative ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-11 04:09 am (UTC)
hey, I just had an idea. you should join hms_yuleball so you can put your Fred/Angelina fics there :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smammers
2006-04-10 04:28 am (UTC)
1. Who are you? Sam.
2. Are we friends? Yup.
3. When and how did we meet? Whenever you got sorted into H_E... January/February?
4. How have I affected you? You make me happy by putting *NSYNC lyrics in the subject line of all your posts!
5. What do you think of me? I think you're fun and smart and I'm glad you got put into Hufflepuff.
6. What's the fondest memory you have of me? Er... perhaps when I was peer-pressuring you to join all the contests at H_E? Heehee, that was fun.
7. How long do you think we will be friends or enemies? I hope we won't become enemies. Unless one of us becomes a HATER.
8. Do you love me? Hm... okay! Yeah, I'm easy.
9. Have I ever hurt you? Nope.
10. Would you hug me? Certainly. Who doesn't love hugs?
11. Would you kiss me? OMGYES. I want your bod. ;)
12. Would you marry me? Apparently I'm going to have to fight sevarem for you.
13. Emotionally, what stands out? You seem fun and reasonable, and as sevarem so nicely said, together.
14. Do you wish I was cooler? Pssh, NO.
15. On a scale of 1-10, how nice am I? Like a 42.
16. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. Jadylady. Because it rhymes, and that's always fun.
17. Am I loveable? Yup. *pets*
18. How long have you known me? Since whenever you applied to H_E.
19. Describe me in one word. TEHROXORS.
20. What was your first impression? I don't remember. I'd have to look up your app and see how I voted. I just looked it up, and I thought you were quite the Ravenpuff.
21. Do you still think that way about me now? Yessiree. Although I no longer thing that "you don't have a strong analysis of characters," as I wrote in my vote. Ouch.
22. What do you think my weakness is? I really don't know.
23. Do you think I'll get married? Perhaps.
24. What about me makes you happy? Talking to you about HP, H_E, and *NSYNC.
25. What about me makes you sad? Nothing so far.
26. What reminds you of me? Cho/Cedric.
27. What's something you would change about me? Nothing.
28. How well do you know me? Not extremely well, but well enough to have some great conversations.
29. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't? Nope.
30. Do you think I would kill someone? Oh, I doubt it. Unless perhaps that were a Cho-hater.
31. Are we close? Somewhat.
32. Are you going to put this on your journal and see what I say about you? Probably, because I'm bored.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-10 04:39 am (UTC)
I think only you and anndee123 will get all the NSync references. ;) And I'm a HATER! I HATE HATE! ;) wankwankwank ;)

You wrote that on my app? I don't remember.... :P wankwankwank

muahahaha, so my plan to cram CC in everyone's minds is working. Excellent! ;)

Oo... you're giving me permission to kill a Cho-hater. ;) muahahaha...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smammers
2006-04-10 04:57 am (UTC)
Apparently I did. On rereading, I'm not sure quite why... bcuz omg ur lyk sooo stoopidWANKYWANKWANK.

I didn't say I gave you permission. Don't put words in my mouth, biotch! (WANKWAAAAAANK)

Wank amuses me to no end. Honestly. I secretly love huge wankfests (especially in S_E) because I'm a nosy, voyueristic (I have a feeling I spelled that wrong but can't come up with a better combination of letters) whore.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-10 04:24 pm (UTC)
LOL.. why would you want to friend me if you thought I didn't understand the series? (why would you come by to offer encouragement during the sorting?) oh, I see... because you wanted to wank! ah ha! ;P

In the beginning, SE wank was... unsettling. Now, I think it's a hoot! Oo... voyueristic? I better close my shades! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anndee123
2006-04-10 06:26 am (UTC)
1. Anndee
2. Yes
3. Through hogwartsharmony
4. Positive (another HP and N Sync fan)
5. If I didn't like you would I bother to read your LJ? =)
6. The Flirt with a Member Thread at Witherwings Forum
7. A lifetime
8. As a friend
9. Nope
10. Yes
11. No
12. No
13. Ummm....don't know yet
14. Nope
15. 10
16. The Girl Who has Everything...no need to explain, do I?
17. Yes
18. 2 months or so
19. Sweet
20. Made me smile
21. yes
22. Hmm...don't know.
23. Sure
24. Similar interests
25. Nothing
26. Color blue
27. Nothing
28. Somewhat, getting better though
29. No
30. No
31. Somewhat
32. I always do
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-10 04:26 pm (UTC)
Flirting is your fondest memory? ;) maybe we should tell Alex we luv each other so he can't get in on it. ;) JK!

I do not know how fine I am and I don't drive a fancy car ;) unless you think a Toyota Corolla is a fancy car! ;) oo... I'm so fine! ;P LOL!

Why 'blue'? Is it the sorting app question 'blue' or Ravenclaw 'blue' or depressing 'blue'? Blue?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anndee123
2006-04-10 07:18 pm (UTC)
ravenclaw thing...I think
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traceria
2006-04-10 02:41 pm (UTC)
1. I am Sparticus...I mean, Tracey
2. Friends? Sort of...on the way...beyond acquaintance. ;)
3. Through hogwartsharmony/Ravenclaw House!!!
4. One day I shall probably be persuaded to read a C/C fic. Still holding out at the moment...
5. You've got 'friendly' vibes coming off you in waves.
6. Fondest? Hmm...they all seem positive, and again (as with ladybluestar's questionaire) I'm at a loss to think of one!
7. For as long as the internet exists and we're alive? Who knows!
8. In that 'love your neighbor' sort of way, yes.
9. Nope, I'm still unharmed.
10. If I ever had the opportunity to meet you, you'd probably get a hug.
11. Kiss? No.
12. Marry? Nope. Don't swing that way.
13. You seem content overall, but that's just me. And if you ever get fiesty, it's in a playful, dramatic and almost silly way. I could be completely off though. What do you think?
14. Nah.
15. You're up around an 8 or a little higher. You just come off as super nice.
16. Erm...Jade? I don't know. :/
17. I believe that you are loveable.
18. A couple months at most.
19. Friendly.
20. My mind has been invaded by Cedric and Cho!!!
21. You're obviously loyal to your ship. ;)
22. You're at least as addicted to LJ/online in general as I am. Is that a weakness, really?
23. I certainly HOPE you get married one day. Some nice block would be missing out if you didn't!
24. Specifically, I'm grateful you consulted me a second time about the piano/keyboard thing. :)
25. Hmmm...nothing really.
26. C/C - it's taken over my brain.
27. Not that I know of.
28. Not really well, but then again we haven't known one another for very long either.
29. Not yet and let's hope not ever.
30. No!
31. You know people that don't live too far from my area, so one could say we have the potential to be closer...sort of...yeah... he he...
32. Are you going to put this on your journal and see what I say about you? I do believe I will (should I ever make it back there from the flist).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-10 04:32 pm (UTC)
Ok. my new life's mission is to get you to read one of my CC fics! muahahaha!

What do I think of what you think of me? I have no idea. What do you think I should think of what you think? ;)

Block? do you mean bloke? Or am I marrying a block now? Yes, I will be Mrs. Lego-Man, I tell you! Lego-Man is so much cooler than Mr. Potato Head! He's always smiling, you can rotate his head around his whole body, and he sits with his feet sticking up!

calledinvain should be proud! I'm invading everybody's mind with CC! muahahaha!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traceria
2006-04-10 04:45 pm (UTC)
Oh man...I'm at work and trying to muffle the laughter...it's not working very well.

Ha ha! Even if I had run spell check, it wouldn't have picked up the typo! Block...Mr. Lego-Man... *breathe* AND he's amazingly flexible for a piece of plastic (see: your feet comment). ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-10 05:27 pm (UTC)
Mr. Lego Man is so cool! and he's travel-size!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smammers
2006-04-10 07:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but you can change Mr. Potato Head's expressions. Even if he's bitching because you're making him clean the house or change diapers or something, you can put a smile on his face! And store stuff in his butt. XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-04-11 04:07 am (UTC)
Yes, but Mr. Lego-Man has washboard abs! while Mr. Potato Head is lumpy! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smammers
2006-04-11 05:38 am (UTC)
Oh... fine. *grumps* There's already a Mrs. Potato Head anyways.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)