?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Work, Life, and RP - No Trix No Games [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ website | My Creative Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

Work, Life, and RP [Dec. 6th, 2006|10:48 am]
Jade
[Tags|, , , ]
[Current Mood |busybusy]

Rho is so silly... "Style of Jade"... CRAZY! *pats*

Okay... I'm awake, I've finished catching up on my f-list (I think) and my emails...

RL
Work: Did I mention that I had Wednesday and Thursday off this week? Well, SCRATCH THAT! Make it only Wednesday. Yesterday, my supervisor asked if I could work Thursday - the 9am shift (THANK GOD!) - and me being the pushover that I am (I come close second to Gabe, don't I?), said "okay". So, this week is six days! And it will be SIX DAYS IN A ROW! *headdesk* Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday. *grumble* And of course, Monday and Tuesday are 2-10:30pm just like this week. *shakes fist*. To top that all off, the following weekend - I have to work graveyard AGAIN! (WTF?) So, Saturday and Sunday from midnight to 8am. *winces in anticipation of lack of sleep!*

As I paraphrase (make light of) April, it's a good thing my hands look young because it averages out the rest of my appearance. *laughs quite inappropriately and then sighs at own joke*

I did finally call the Help Desk, and after fifteen minutes (which basically wasted half the free time I did have), I was able to get my password to work... so now I have access to the library's computers. Yay! One small step for Jade here! Unfortunately, the library closes at 5pm... so I must type quickly and have my lunch breaks before then... (which is kinda hard if I work 2-10:30pm to have lunch around 4:30pm). *sigh*

We also have a Secret Santa Exchange going on at work. Luckily, I got a girl who likes Peanuts too... so I'm getting her some Peanuts stuff. But I don't know... I'm still kinda "sensitive" in the "worried if she'll like what I get her" type mood.

hmm... do I really have a RL outside of work? Not at the moment... I need to start writing Christmas cards, and today, I will call my best friend in Pennsylvania and ask her when she's coming back... as I hope that will light a fire under me to finish draft #3.

LJ/RP
HiH: Still debating whether I should drop out and reduce my f-list. Ho hum...

HH: Secret Santa is up to 14 participants. Wheeeeee!

RP:
1. WW: Read your email (just about an hour ago), will reply once I update application. :D
2. Augury: I know, I know... must stick Cho in some conversation... just haven't had time due to work, and I haven't emailed any of the other players lately to see what they'd like to do... considering it's close to finals, etc.

Ali: Kian is SO DIFFICULT to find pictures for! Why must you like models who don't have many pictures? First it was Brent - and then luckily we found some pics, which half are totally inappropriate anyways (BAD GABE! STOP STARING DOWN HER BLOUSE! and who said you could wear SUNGLASSES? and you need to shave!). And now Kian? GAH! help????? (at least, Brent is better than Pottsy who is ever harder to find pics for... although Soren shirtless isn't as far-fetched as Gabe wearing pink shoes.)
LinkReply

Comments:
From: yenesi
2006-12-06 07:59 pm (UTC)
They're getting a free gift, shouldn't complain!
Ugh, for some reason my password isn't working for my school either. Ick.


ps. Pleaz don't drop me D:
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-12-06 09:49 pm (UTC)
hahahaha... "free gift"? well, if everyone has to spend at least $20 on their secret santa, it really isn't "free"? ;D

p.s. DON'T WORRY!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-12-06 09:50 pm (UTC)
*kicks LJ for posting before I was ready*

P.S. I meant I've been thinking about dropping the HiH comm and its subcomms (thereby, reducing my flist). I wasn't going to drop my friends! Unless you're a comm too ;D.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sevarem
2006-12-07 01:32 am (UTC)
Do you know what happened to Vaisey's player? We haven't heard from her, she hasn't posted in a few weeks and she hasn't answered emails. We don't want to remove her from the game right away (as she did come in on your recommendation), but we would like to know what's going on.

Also, this is the 4th time I'm attempting to post this comment.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-12-07 01:36 am (UTC)
I know she's had computer problems, but I'll see if I can get ahold of her.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amethystwind
2006-12-07 03:46 am (UTC)
Hi ho, Amaury!Mun here, spamming Jade's LJ. But yes, I was actually about to post something in the OOC comm but this is easier. My comp has died. My mouse doesn't work, my laptop randomly freazes and shuts down, and it's legitimately falling apart among other things. I would have emailed you but a) it's decided that actually letting me get on any email server is overrated and b) Actually, I don't have a b. Scratch that thought then. And did you email me? Because I snuck onto a different comp to check it and I haven't received anything. Anywho, it's just been really, really difficult to do much of anything on it so I've been hesitant to do any threading anywhere, just because I don't want to keep people waiting for me. hopefully I'll get it fixed this weekend but I'm basically on a hiatus. I apologize for not actually informing you all; that was ridiculously rude of me. Please tell me if my absense is a problem but hopefully things will be back to normal soon.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amethystwind
2006-12-07 03:51 am (UTC)
*uses Sawyer icon*

And I just had a HUGE dumb blonde moment. My initial reaction? "Wait, why would you want pictures of Kiki? And there are pictures of him all over facebook because we stalk him. Oh wait... Kian MITCHUM." *headdesk*

But yeaaaaah, he's kiiiiinda difficult. He's a lot better than Kier though and he's only a smidge worse than Amaury. Anywho, I'd upload some pics for you buuuuut there's no way that I can do it sans mouse. The tab/arrow key bit that I've been doing doesn't really work for photobucket so I can't upload pictures. I've got most of mine browsing the Modle Hommes forum (starting from page 1, obviously) though sadly, there isn't a big fansite for him like there is for Boyd. If my comp EVER decides to work, I'll upload some for you. Actually, I know there are some in my photobucket from the picspam I did for Kat. Those are here but there's not too many of them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-12-07 04:08 am (UTC)
*laughs because she can't use that icon to manip Jack with it, can she? ha!*

hahahahaha... you ish funny! I don't think I need pics of Kiki! Unless I want to make some Harry Potter page... ;D

Ok... will look and try to figure out something! I'd do another Gackie one, but would he really be smiling down at her? That would make it seem like they were Gackie and not just friends. :P *pbbt!* hehehe... and I got some tragic drabble written too... but not typed yet. *lures you with fic* hahaha... me ebil, I know. I just haven't had the chance to type it up yet and I use it to brainstorm at work when I can't go to the library.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2006-12-07 02:35 pm (UTC)
Eek! That work situation sounds horrible.

I'm really excited about the Secret Santa. We need to come up with more "other" solutions....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-12-07 03:01 pm (UTC)
I think if the Santa thing is successful, we could always have it for Valentine's Day and maybe Easter? or different holidays? (like Secret Valentine or Secret Bunny or something like that?) But yeah... we need other stuff to rouse participation too...

*ponders*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2006-12-07 03:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah, see, this is the reason that I just broke up and tried to write fanfic... The only other idea that I could think of would be recs... or, if the person is a H/Hr shipper--you could leave a Christmas greeting for them at harmony_podcast to be read on the Christmas podcast.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)