?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Happy Monday! sorta - Life or so it would seem [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

Happy Monday! sorta [Dec. 11th, 2006|08:43 pm]
Jade
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Mood |calmcalm]

RL
I was a bit happy to have the 8am shift today... not that it isn't hard work, but it's the earliest I've ever received. Before that was the 9am shift, and that would be rare. Usually I work 11-7:30, 12-8:30, 2-10:30, or *grumble* the midnight-8 shift.

So... I'm working Christmas 8-4:30, which I figured I would (I sign up to work the holidays because I know if I don't, I'll be drafted anyways). I don't know about New Year's Day yet (nor do I know about either Eves). I hope it'll be the same shift, but seeing as the holidays fall on Monday, I may have to work 12-8:30 on the Eves - because that's what I've been working on Sundays.

LJ
Nothing much new... I do find it a bit --hmm... I'm really not sure what the appropriate adjective is here-- saddening (maybe?) that two girls dropped Augury just to create new characters for TG (I know it's either #3 or #4 for one girl, but I'm unsure about the second girl). They must really love the no-holds-barred atmosphere of shipping and loose plot (if there is such a thing as plot) in TG, since Augury is canon-set and thus, canon-restricted (for canon-characters), and actually has plot. And it's sad that TG's one class only has Jackie and Avis replying to it... no other characters currently. I would put Ami in it but she dropped Herbology. She might not have if I didn't figure that seven classes were too many.

So... I'm off to work on my Secret Santa gift and some manips/graphics... :D Holler if you want! ;)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2006-12-12 02:13 pm (UTC)
That's interesting that you don't have set holidays, or is it just because you're new? Mom worked every other holiday, every other year. So, if she worked Thanksgiving, she had Christmas off and worked Easter and had the Fourth off, etc.

That is really nice to have the occasional early shift to mix things up a bit.

Interesting about the RP.

I'm excited about the Secret Santa...as if you didn't know. This is the problem with doing things ahead of time. LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-12-12 05:35 pm (UTC)
My old work - I worked every third holiday and every third weekend. My new job though has a sign-up sheet for whoever wants to work. Naturally, people with higher senority get first choice if they want to work it (which is usually holidays like Labor Day or Memorial Day) and if there are any shifts that no one wants, it falls to the people with least senority. But for Christmas and New Year's naturally, people with higher senority are safer because they won't be "drafted" to work if they don't want to. Since I'm at the bottom of the ladder, I just sign up since I'd like a "say" in what shift I get. If I don't sign up and get drafted, I get whatever is left over.

hahaha... yeah, RP brings much drama and wank to LJ. ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2006-12-12 05:44 pm (UTC)
Ah, I see, that makes sense. Not a bad idea to sign up since you'll likely have to do it anyways.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aescapes
2006-12-13 04:28 am (UTC)
do you actually want to work the eves? =O

i've been looking into augury, recently. i wondered why it sounded so familiar and then i remembered it was the one you recommended to me. LOL. dunno if i'll join though. i keep browsing, things look interesting. i stayed up all night the other night reading some of its threads. flying dutchman, hm!

but pshhh, don't worry about plotless other comms, for serious. you're about to get so much plot at WW you won't know what to do with yourself. *dies. absolutely drowns in her work.*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2006-12-13 05:30 pm (UTC)
Hehe... nope, of course, I don't want to work the eves, but I'm sure I will because NO ONE ELSE wants to work them and I'm on the bottom of the ladder.

S'ok :) It's got a small cast hoping to expand but it's hard when it's small...

Silly girl! *pats* :D

p.s. you never gave me your idea on an exit for Jackie ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)