?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Day #6 - pbbt! - No Trix No Games [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jade

[ website | My Creative Journal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| [Jade Eclipse] [My Tags] [Html Color Schemer] ]

Day #6 - pbbt! [Jan. 5th, 2007|09:21 am]
Jade
[Tags|, ]
[Current Mood |annoyedannoyed]

So, naturally, with my "luck" (*insert sarcasm here*), yesterday was the worst day of the week so far! (Of course, it would happen on the day I wasn't supposed to be there! but since I'm "too nice" and said I'd work, I got the short end of the stick! --btw, exactly how does that saying work? How can one end be shorter or longer than the other? Or is this like drawing straws and getting the shortest one? But no one ever says "short end of the straw". okay, enough digressing--

First, I receive a call - the woman wants to talk to the supervisor but they all went home at a decent hour (like 5-6pm) and I'm the only one left that is "in charge". She proceeds to tell me what a crappy department I have and that she's going to report us to Dr. So-and-So and Dr. Such-and-Such (blah blah blah), etc. So, here I am - just taking it. I can't really "argue" back as it wouldn't diffuse the situation, though in the back of my mind, I'm grumbling and thinking that I'm not being paid enough to deal with this. In the end, I help her and solve her problem to the best of my ability. Of course, the irritating part was that she actually sounded "nicer" (or perhaps, superficially sweet) in the end and thanked me.

Second, the next patient -not on the phone but in person- was arguing with me about her medication. I tried to explain to her about the procedure and in the end, I told her that she might want to speak to the supervisor in the morning. Still, the whole process took a good chunk of time that I could have been using to do other work -which of course, ended being piled up since I'm the only one there! that can do it-

*PBBT!* At least, tonight I get off a little bit earlier... but GAH!
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ladybluestar
2007-01-05 05:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah, definitely your "luck".

That is really frustrating when people call and just vent, not even trying to be rational.

The medication thing is really annoying. Obviously, the patient wasn't thinking of the ramifications of her request.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: beatrixchang
2007-01-05 06:09 pm (UTC)
The saying "getting the short end of the stick" is exactly what you said with drawing straws randomly. Why people don't say straw baffles me though :O...

Why did the supervisor and other guys "in charge" leave earlier??? Putting all the work on you, that's just mean >.<;;

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-01-06 12:18 am (UTC)
Well, nights are generally less staffed than days, so the supervisors work day shifts. There is supposed to be a night supervisor too, but they haven't hired one yet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: beatrixchang
2007-01-06 01:19 am (UTC)
Ah well. Till they do, at least today's Friday! TGIF ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: coin
2007-01-05 10:22 pm (UTC)
:/ ♥ Well, uh, IT'S FRIDAY! :D

WTF I have too many new icons to pick one to use. *is random* *flails* D:
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-01-06 12:20 am (UTC)
hahaha... *huggles*

How was vacation? Do you have exams now?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: coin
2007-01-06 03:25 am (UTC)
:D

Well, it was actually really boring. >.< We got stuck there longer because of the second blizzard, and I got back home at 6 PM the day before school started back up. And no, exams were before break. Buuut, I do have to memorize the Prologue to Romeo & Juliet! And act it out in front of my teacher with BODY LANGUAGE WHOO. Not fun. Pfft. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-01-06 04:53 am (UTC)
Ah! I know Ali and Kat have exams this week, so I was wondering :)

BODY LANGUAGE? hahaha... I so wish I could see that!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ohthatisbadnews
2007-01-06 06:54 am (UTC)
Look.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ohthatisbadnews
2007-01-06 06:54 am (UTC)
What.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ohthatisbadnews
2007-01-06 06:55 am (UTC)
I.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ohthatisbadnews
2007-01-06 06:55 am (UTC)
Am.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ohthatisbadnews
2007-01-06 06:55 am (UTC)
Doing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ohthatisbadnews
2007-01-06 06:56 am (UTC)
I can just as easy spam you as you can spam meee!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadeites_lady
2007-01-06 03:30 pm (UTC)
I think you just beat Ribbon's spot! ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ohthatisbadnews
2007-01-06 05:35 pm (UTC)
Sweet!

*struts around*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)